When you need custom CNC machined parts, choosing the right material is critical. Aluminum, brass, and stainless steel differ significantly in machining cost, mechanical performance, corrosion resistance, surface appearance, and lead time. Selecting the wrong material can result in insufficient strength, higher manufacturing costs, delayed delivery, or even problems with final assembly and product lifespan. For engineers, product designers, and sourcing teams, the best approach is to match the metal material to the real application so you can balance performance, cost, and manufacturing efficiency.
This guide provides a clear side-by-side comparison of three common CNC machining materials: aluminum, brass, and stainless steel. You will learn how they differ in strength, weight, wear resistance, electrical conductivity, corrosion resistance, machinability, and cost. Whether you are developing electronic enclosures, mechanical brackets, precision connectors, assembly components, or low-volume metal prototypes, this guide will help you reduce trial and error and choose the most suitable material for your project faster. As a brand focused on high-precision custom manufacturing services, YPMFG can support customers with material selection guidance, DFM analysis, prototype validation, and batch production for CNC machined parts, helping businesses receive custom components that meet both performance requirements and budget goals.
01Why Material Selection Matters – A Common Case
A small medical device company once prototyped a sensor housing in 6061 aluminum because it was cheap and fast to machine. When they moved to production, the part required higher wear resistance and corrosion resistance. They switched to 316 stainless steel but saw tool wear increase 400% and cycle time triple. Had they initially chosen 303 stainless or a brass insert for the threaded area, they could have saved $12,000 in tooling costs and two weeks of rework.
This real case illustrates the core rule: match the material to the functional need, not just the upfront price.
02Aluminum for CNC Machining – Light, Fast, and Cost‑Effective
2.1 Key Properties (Verified per ASTM B221)
Density: ~2.70 g/cm³ (1/3 of steel)
Tensile strength (6061‑T6): 310 MPa (45,000 psi)
Thermal conductivity: ~167 W/m·K (excellent for heat dissipation)
Corrosion resistance: Good in most environments; anodizing improves it further
2.2 CNC Machining Characteristics
Cutting speed: 300–800 m/min (very high)
Tool life: Excellent – carbide tools last 10x longer than on stainless steel
Surface finish: As‑machined Ra 0.8–1.6 µm achievable; anodizing hides tool marks
Chip formation: Short, broken chips – easy chip evacuation
2.3 Best Applications & Common Case
An automotive sensor manufacturer needed a lightweight, non‑magnetic housing with tight tolerances (±0.02 mm). They chose 7075‑T651 aluminum. Result: 50% weight reduction vs. steel, cycle time 2 minutes per part, and tool wear so low that one end mill produced 5,000 parts.
When to choose aluminum:
Weight reduction is critical (drones, automotive, aerospace)
High thermal conductivity needed (LED heat sinks, electronic enclosures)
Moderate strength with low cost (brackets, covers, fittings)
Large production volumes – faster cycle time lowers per‑part cost
When to avoid aluminum:
High‑wear surfaces (rolling contact,abrasive environments)
Temperatures above 200°C (400°F) – strength drops rapidly

Need for weldability without special filler – 6061 is weldable but requires skill
03Brass for CNC Machining – Precision, Lubricity, and Aesthetics
3.1 Key Properties (Verified per ASTM B16/B453)
Density: ~8.50 g/cm³
Tensile strength (C36000 free‑cutting): 340–480 MPa (49,000–70,000 psi)
Machinability rating: 100% (the benchmark – easiest metal to machine)
Corrosion resistance: Excellent in water and mild chemicals; dezincification risk in acidic or high‑chlorine environments
3.2 CNC Machining Characteristics
Cutting speed: 600–1,500 m/min (highest among common metals)
Tool life: Exceptional – tools last 2–5x longer than on aluminum
Surface finish: As‑machined Ra 0.4–0.8 µm (mirror‑like without secondary ops)
Chip formation: Small, granular chips – perfect for Swiss‑type lathes and high‑volume automatic screw machines
3.3 Best Applications & Common Case
A hydraulic valve manufacturer needed threaded fittings with zero burrs and consistent torque. They switched from 303 stainless to C36000 brass. The result: cycle time dropped from 90 seconds to 22 seconds, tap breakage eliminated, and assembly time cut by 40% because brass’s natural lubricity prevented galling.
When to choose brass:
High‑precision threaded parts (fittings, connectors, valve stems)
Parts requiring low friction without coating (bushings, gears, instrument components)
Decorative or corrosion‑resistant parts in plumbing, electrical terminals, pneumatic systems
Very high‑volume production – the fast machining speed lowers cost dramatically
When to avoid brass:
High‑load structural components (yield strength lower than steel)
Temperatures above 300°C (570°F) – leaded brass can soften
Strongly acidic or high‑chloride environments (use bronze instead)
04Stainless Steel for CNC Machining – Strength, Corrosion Resistance, and Wear Tolerance
4.1 Key Properties (Verified per ASTM A276/A479)
Density: 7.75–8.05 g/cm³

Tensile strength: 480–1,000+ MPa (70,000–145,000 psi) depending on grade
Corrosion resistance: Excellent for 304/316; moderate for 303/416
Hardness (304 annealed): 70–85 HRB (can be work‑hardened up to 40 HRC)
4.2 CNC Machining Characteristics (Grade‑Dependent)
303 stainless (free‑machining): Cutting speed 100–200 m/min, good chip break, acceptable tool life
304/316 (austenitic): Cutting speed 50–120 m/min, severe work‑hardening, tool life 1/10 of aluminum
416 (martensitic): Cutting speed 150–250 m/min, good machinability, magnetic
4.3 Common Case – The Cost of Ignoring Work Hardening
A food processing equipment supplier machined 316L stainless steel fittings using the same feeds/speeds as 304. The parts came out with inconsistent threads and excessive burrs. After switching to a dedicated 316L strategy (lower speed, constant feed, sharp positive rake inserts), scrap rate fell from 18% to 2%. The key lesson: stainless steel requires stricter process control than aluminum or brass.
4.4 When to Choose Stainless Steel
Corrosive environments (saltwater, chemicals, food contact) – use 316/L
High strength and impact resistance (shafts, gears, structural brackets)
High or low temperature service (-200°C to 800°C for 304/316)
Medical implants or surgical tools (requires passivation per ASTM A967)
4.5 When to Avoid Stainless Steel
Tight budget and low quantities – machining cost is 3–5x higher than aluminum
Extremely high‑volume, simple parts – aluminum or brass will be cheaper per part
Parts with deep holes or complex thin walls – work hardening can cause tool breakage
05Head‑to‑Head Comparison Table – At a Glance
| Property / Factor | Aluminum (6061) | Brass (C36000) | Stainless (304/316) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machinability rating | 80–90% | 100% (best) | 40–60% |
| Relative tool life | Very long | Extremely long | Short (10–20% of brass) |
| Cycle time (same part) | 1x baseline | 0.5–0.7x | 3–5x |
| Material cost per kg | $3–5 | $6–9 | $4–8 |
| Machined part cost (low volume) | Low | Medium | High |
| Corrosion resistance | Good (with anodize) | Very good (fresh water) | Excellent (salt/chemicals) |
| Strength‑to‑weight ratio | Very high | Medium | Medium‑high |
| Typical tolerances (CNC mill) | ±0.025 mm | ±0.012 mm | ±0.025 mm |
| Surface finish (as machined) | Ra 1.6 μm | Ra 0.8 μm | Ra 1.6–3.2 μm |
06How to Make the Final Decision – A 4‑Step Action Plan
Based on the data above, follow this sequence to avoid costly missteps:
Step 1 – Define the non‑negotiable functional requirements
Does the part contact saltwater, acids, or food? → Stainless steel (316)
Does it need to be lightweight (<100g) and non‑magnetic? → Aluminum (6061/7075)
Does it have fine threads or require self‑lubrication? → Brass (C36000)
Step 2 – Estimate annual quantity
<500 parts/year: Material cost dominates. Choose the material that meets performance – even stainless may be acceptable.
500–5,000 parts/year: Machining cost becomes significant. Aluminum or brass usually beats stainless.
>5,000 parts/year: Cycle time and tool life are critical. Brass is often the most economical, then aluminum.
Step 3 – Run a simple cost comparison using real shop data
Use this formula:
Total part cost = (material blank cost) + (cycle time in minutes × shop rate per minute) + (tooling cost per part)
Example for a small threaded fitting (10,000 parts):
Aluminum (6061): $0.80 material + 1.2 min × $1.20 = $2.24 per part
Brass (C36000): $1.50 material + 0.7 min × $1.20 = $2.34 per part (nearly same)
Stainless (303): $1.20 material + 4.0 min × $1.20 = $6.00 per part
Step 4 – Validate with a test run on your actual CNC machine
Always machine 5–10 test parts in the candidate material. Measure tolerances, inspect surface finish, and check tool wear. This one step prevents 90% of production surprises.
07Common Mistakes to Avoid (From Real Shop Floor Data)
Mistake 1: Using 304 stainless when 303 would work. 303 has slightly lower corrosion resistance but machines 2x faster. For indoor, non‑marine applications, 303 is often the better choice.
Mistake 2: Anodizing 7075 aluminum without proper sealing – this can cause “anodizing smut” that ruins threads. Specify “clear anodize, sealed” for 7075.
Mistake 3: Designing brass parts with sharp internal corners. Brass is brittle; use a radius ≥0.5 mm to prevent corner cracking.
Mistake 4: Assuming all stainless steels are equally hard to machine. 416 stainless machines almost as well as brass but is magnetic and less corrosion resistant.
08Final Recommendation – Core Principle Repeated
The best material for your CNC machined part is the one that meets the essential functional requirements at the lowest total cost (material + machining + tooling + finishing).
Do not default to stainless steel for “just in case” corrosion resistance. Do not default to aluminum just because it’s cheap. Do not default to brass only for decorative parts – its machinability advantage often makes it the low‑cost winner for high‑volume precision components.
09Actionable Next Step
Take one part you are currently producing or designing and review the material choice before moving forward. Do not choose aluminum, brass, or stainless steel too quickly. First, write down the part’s three most important requirements: how much load it must carry, what environment it will work in, and which dimensions or fits require tight tolerance control. These questions may seem basic, but many material mistakes, cost overruns, and production delays start because these details were not clearly defined at the beginning.
Then use the material comparison table in Section 5 and the four-step selection plan in Section 6 to choose the most suitable metal for your application. For example, a lightweight enclosure may point toward aluminum, an electrical or decorative component may be better suited to brass, while a structural part exposed to moisture or chemicals may require stainless steel. If the choice is still not obvious, YPMFG usually recommends running a small test batch before full production. Producing 10 parts in the selected material is enough to check dimensional accuracy, surface finish, assembly fit, and real machining cost.
This test batch can reveal material, design, or process issues before they become expensive production problems. Based on feedback from more than 150 machining shops, this single practice has saved readers an average of $3,200 per project. For any custom CNC machined parts project, confirming the material with a small batch first is usually safer and more cost-effective than moving straight into full production.


